Result of World Scholars Cup - Tournament of Champions

November 24, 2019
ARCHIVES

Our IHS students did a wonderful performance in World Scholar Cup Tournament of Champions from November 6 to 15, 2019 at Yale University, New Heaven, USA.

Student’s Achievements:

1. Anushka Mathur -12 Sci. B
   Total 3 Silver Medals
   1 Silver  - Team Bowl
   1 Silver  - Challenge Arts
   1 Silver  - Challenge Literature

2.Sharanya Balasubramanian -12 Sci. B
   Total 1 Medal
   1 Silver  - Team Bowl

3.Adnan Fazulbhoy  -10 U
  Total  4 Medals (2 Silver and 2 Gold)
  1 Silver  - Team Bowl
  1 Silver  - Individual Debate
  1 Gold   - Individual Writing
  1 Gold   - Subject Arts

4. Syed Tamim Ahmad -10 T
   Total 5 Medals (4 Silver and 1 Gold)
   1 Silver  - Individual Debate
   1 Silver  - Challenge (Arts)
   1 Silver  - Team Bowl
   1 Silver  - Team Challenge
   1 Gold    - Team Debate

5. Aryan Trivedi -10 V
    Total 5 Medals (3 Silver and 2 Gold)
    1 Gold   - Individual Debate
    1 Gold   - Team Debate
    1 Silver  - Challenge Special Area
    1 Silver  - Team Challenge
    1 Silver  - Team Bowl

6. Priyal Babariya -10 E
    Total 8 medals (5 Silver and 3 Gold)
    1 Silver - Team Bowl
    1 Silver - Subject Social Studies
    3 Silver - Individual Challenge
    1 Gold  - Individual Debate
    1 Gold  - Team Debate
    1 Gold - Challenge

7. Anam Nagori - 10 F
    Total 4 medals (1 Gold and 3 Silver)
    1 Gold - Team Bowl
    1Silver - Team Debate
    1 Silver - Individual Writing
    1 Silver - Individual Debate

8.Divya Patchigolla - 10 G
   Total 4 Medals (2 Gold and 2 Silver)
   1 Gold  - Team Bowl
   1 Gold  - Challenge Social Studies
   1 Silver - Individual Debate
   1 Silver - Team Debate

9.Smruti Koul - 10 G
   Total 3 Medals (1 Gold and 2 Silver)
   1 Gold  - Team Bowl
   1 Silver - Team Debate
   1 Silver - Individual Debate

10. Juveria Hasan -12 Sci. A
   Total 6 Medals (2 Gold and 4 Silver)
   1 Silver - Team Challenge
   1 Gold   - Team Bowl
   1 Silver  - Individual Writing
   2 Silvers - Individual Challenge
   1 Gold    - Individual Challenge

11. Sakshi Koul - 12 Sci. A
      Total 4 Medals (2 Gold and 2 Silver)
      1 Gold  - Individual Debate
      1 Silver - Challenge Special Area
      1 Gold  - Team Bowl
      1 Silver - Team Challenge

12.Vanessa Angela D' Souza -12 Com. A
     Total 6 Medals (2 Golds, 4 Silvers)
     1 Silver  - Team Challenge
     1 Gold   - Team Bowl
     1 Gold   - Individual Writing
     3 Silvers -Individual Challenge     
                     Subject area-Social    
                     Studies and Literature

13. Vismaya Prasad - 10 E
      Total 4 Medals (2 Silver and 2 Gold)
      1 Silver  - Individual Writing
      1 Silver  - Individual Debate
      1 Gold   - Team Writing
      1 Gold   - Team Debate

14. Snehal Dasgupta - 11 Com. H
     Total 2 Gold Medals
     1 Gold - Team Debate
     1 Gold - Team Writing

15. Anushka Chakraborty - 11 Arts B
      Total 8 Medals (All Gold)
      1 Gold - Individual writing
      1 Gold - Individual debate
      1 Gold - Special Area, Scholar’s
                    Challenge
      1 Gold - Social Studies, Scholar’s
                    Challenge
      1 Gold - School Topper
      1 Gold - Overall Rank
      1 Gold - Team Debate
      1 Gold - Team Writing

16. Ayush Bijitha Suresh - 9 V
     Total 2 Medals
     1 Gold - Team Debate
     1 Gold - Team Writing

17. Anushree Anand - 10K
      Total 5 Medals (2 Gold and 3 Silver)
      1 Gold  - Team Scholar’s Bowl
      1 Gold  - Team Writing 
      1 Silver - Individual Scholar’s
                     Challenge
      1 Silver - Individual Writing
      1 Silver - Team Writing

 

They also got chance to visit Harvard University and MIT University, Boston along with other colleges of Yale University during their stay for the event.

CONGRATULATIONS!!!